CONFERENCE OFFICERS

Honorary Conference Chair
Yoshifumi Masunaga (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)

General Conference Chair
Hiroyuki Kitagawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Organizing Committee
Chair: Masaru Kitsuregawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Vice Chair: Miyuki Nakano (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Members:
Shuji Harashima (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
Atsushi Iizawa (Ricoh IT Solutions Co.,Ltd., Japan)
Minoru Inui (Beacon IT Inc., Japan)
Tatsuo Ishii (SRA OSS, Japan)
Hiroshi Ishikawa (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Kyoji Kawagoe (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Yutaka Kidawara (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Hajime Kitakami (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
Isao Kojima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
Kazunori Matsumoto (KDDI Lab., Japan)
Masataka Matsuura (Fujitsu Ltd, Japan)
Hirofumi Matsuzawa (IBM Japan, Japan)
Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University, Japan)
Makoto Okamato (Academic Resource Guide)
Tetsuji Satoh (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Jun Sekine (NTT DATA Corporation, Japan)
Shigenobu Takayama (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
Takaaki Tasaka (SGI Japan, Ltd., Japan)
Yoshito Tobe (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
Masashi Tsuchida (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)
Masashi Yamamuro (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Kazumasa Yokota (Okayama Prefectural University, Japan)

DBSJ Liaison
Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Program Committee Co-chairs
Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
Qing Li (City University of Hong Kong, China)

Workshop Committee
Co-Chairs:
Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University, China)
Members:
Qiang Ma (Kyoto University, Japan)
Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University, China)
Takayuki Yumoto (University of Hyogo, Japan)

Industrial Co-Chairs
Hideko S. Kunii (Ricoh IT Solutions Co.,Ltd., Japan)
Umesh Dayal (HP Labs., USA)

Tutorial Co-Chairs
Kazutoshi Sumiya (University of Hyogo, Japan)
Wookey Lee (Inha University, Korea)

Panel Co-Chairs
Yasushi Kiyoki (Keio University, Japan)
Virach Sornlertlamvanich (NECTEC, Thailand)

Demo Co-Chairs
Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)
Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Publicity Co-Chairs
Jun Miyazaki (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Hyoil Han (LeMoyne-Owen College, USA)

Local Arrangement Committee
Chair: Toshiyuki Amagasa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Members:
Kazutaka Furuse (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Takako Hashimoto (Chiba University of Commerce, Japan)
Yoshihide Hosokawa (Gunma University, Japan)
Sayaka Imai (Sagami Women's University, Japan)
Kaoru Katayama (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Shingo Otsuka (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
Akira Sato (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Tsuyoshi Takayama (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan)
Hiroyuki Toda (NTT, Japan)
Chen Han Xiong (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Finance Chair
Atsuyuki Morishima (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Publication Chair
Chiemi Watanabe (Ochanomizu University, Japan)

Web Chair
Hideyuki Kawashima (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Geographical Area Chairs
Korea: Bonghee Hong (Pusan National University, Korea)
China: Li-Zhu Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
Hong Kong: Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Taiwan: Ming-Syan Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Singapore: Stéphane Bressan (National Univ. of Singapore)
Thailand: Vilas Wuwongse (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)
India: Krithi Ramamritham (Indian Institute of Technology at Bombay, India)
Australia: James Bailey (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
America: Chen Li (University of California, Irvine and BiMaple, USA)
Europe: Peer Kröger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)

Best Paper Committee Co-Chairs
Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Kyu-Young Whang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Demo Award Committee
Co-Chairs:
Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)
Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Members:
Wolf-Tilo Balke (University of Hannover, Germany)
Makoto Onizuka (NTT Cyber Space Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan)
Kazutoshi Sumiya (University of Hyogo, Japan)
Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland, Australia)